Benko et al v. Quality Loan Service Corporation et al
[…] 23
abuse. Kuhn and Gill cannot tack on an elder abuse cause of action to their FAC, which
24
wholly regards the foreclosures of their homes, merely because they are over 60 years
25
old. With age certainly comes many benefits – in fact many legal benefits accrue with
26
age – but the right to frivolous causes of action is not one of them. This cause of action
27
is dismissed with prejudice.
28
///
12
1
V.
DEFENDANT APPLETON’S MOTION TO EXPUNGE LIS PENDENS
2
Appleton moves for the Court to expunge the lis pendens on Plaintiff Gill’s
3
Property. NRS § 14.010 allows a notice of pendency or a lis pendens to be filed for an
4
action in the United States District Court for the District of Nevada when there is “a
5
notice of an action affecting real property, which is pending,” in any such court. NRS §
6
14.010(2). This Order dismisses Gill’s action. Accordingly, the Motion to Expunge Lis
7
Pendens is granted.
8
VI.
MOTION FOR LEAVE TO AMEND
A.
9
Legal Standard
Rule 15(a) provides that a party may amend his pleading once as a matter of
10
11