Benko et al v. Quality Loan Service Corporation et al
[…] (Dkt. no.
18
64 at 4.)
Further, the FAC demonstrates that Gill, like the plaintiff in Wensley, is
19
challenging the foreclosure procedure, and does not assert that she has cured her
20
default. This cause of action is therefore dismissed with prejudice.
Elder Abuse – Plaintiffs Kuhn and Gill and Defendant Meridian
21
E.
22
Only Plaintiffs Gill and Sandra Kuhn bring this cause of action against Defendant
23
Meridian. Plaintiffs allege that Defendant’s debt collection activities on Kuhn and Gill,
24
who are over 60 years old, constitutes abuse against elderly persons under NRS §
25
41.1395 and § 200.5092. Plaintiffs also allege that this abuse was so willful and
26
malicious as to merit punitive damages.
27
NRS § 41.1395(1) holds that “if an older person or a vulnerable person suffers a
28
personal injury or death that is caused by abuse or neglect or suffers a loss of money or
11
1
property caused by exploitation, the person who caused the injury, death or loss is liable
2
to the older person or vulnerable person for two times the actual damages incurred by
3
the older person or vulnerable person.” The alleged abuse here would constitute loss of
4
property caused by exploitation. The statute defines “exploitation” as:
5
(b) any act taken by a person who has the trust and confidence of an older
person or a vulnerable person or any use of the power of attorney or