Contreras et al v. American Family Mutual Insurance Company et al
[…] 7
Safeguard Program. Plaintiffs have produced no evidence creating a genuine issue of material fact
8
as to whether American Family acted in bad faith or deliberately to deprive Contreras of the benefit
9
of her contract with American Family. Therefore, summary judgment is granted in favor of
10
American Family on this claim.
d. Breach of Nevada’s Unfair Claims Practices Act
11
12
Finally, the Court concludes based on the evidence before it that, as a matter of law,
13
American Family did not breach Nevada’s Unfair Claims Practices Act, N.R.S. 686A.310. This
14
statute gives insured individuals a private right of action against their insurers “for any damages
15
sustained by the insured as a result of the commission of any act set forth in subsection 1 [of the
16
Act] as an unfair practice.” N.R.S. 686A.310(2). Subsection 1 states that “failing to adopt and
17
implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation and processing of claims arising
18
under insurance policies,” among other acts, is considered an unfair practice.