People's Legislature et al v. Ross Miller
[…] 4
benefit in the past and seeks to continue use of the challenged statutes to oppose
5
certain initiatives and referenda in the future. Therefore, for the same reasons stated in
6
Section III, NRA’s Motion to Intervene is denied. Movant NRA may proceed as amicus
7
curiae and may file amicus briefs on dispositive motions in this matter with leave of the
8
Court.
9
V.
NEVADA’S LEGISLAUTRE’S MOTION TO INTERVENE
10
The Legislature argues that it qualifies for intervention not only pursuant to Fed.
11
R. Civ. P. 24(a)(1), but also under NRS § 218F.720. The Court agrees with the
12
Legislature. The statute states that when a party brings a challenge that raises “as an
13
issue, either in law or in equity, in whole or in part, or facially or as applied, the . . .
14
validity, enforceability or constitutionality of any law, resolution, initiative, referendum or
15
other legislative or constitutional measure”:
19
the Legislature has an unconditional right and standing to intervene in the
action or proceeding and to present its arguments, claims, objections or
defenses, in law or fact, whether or not the Legislature's interests are