Hernandez v. Indymac Bank et al
[…] and injunctive relief under a defective foreclosure theory.6
27
6
28
The Complaint alleges two causes of action, declaratory relief and injunctive
relief. Declaratory and injunctive relief are not, however, causes of action. Despite this
(fn. cont…)
6
1
Nevada law provides that a deed of trust is an instrument that may be used to
2
“secure the performance of an obligation or the payment of any debt.” NRS § 107.020.
3
Upon default, the beneficiary, the successor in interest of the beneficiary, or the trustee
4
may foreclose on the property through a trustee’s sale to satisfy the obligation. NRS
5
§ 107.080(2)(c). The procedures for conducting a trustee’s foreclosure sale are set forth
6
in NRS § 107.080. Under NRS § 107.080(5), a “sale made pursuant to this section may
7
be declared void by any court of competent jurisdiction in the county where the sale took
8
place if . . . [t]he trustee or other person authorized to make the sale does not
9
substantially comply with the provisions of this section.” NRS § 107.080(5)(a).
10
A nominee on a deed of trust has the authority, as an agent, to act on behalf of
11
the holder of the promissory note and execute a substitution of trustees. Gomez v.
12
Countrywide Bank, FSB, No. 09-1489, 2009 WL 3617650, at *1 (D. Nev. Oct. 26, 2009).
13