Branch Banking and Trust Company vs Jones/Windmill, LLC, et al.
[…] 9
and that Nevada case law has often assigned to the jury the question of property’s fair market
10
value.
11
The Supreme Court of Nevada has not addressed whether a judge or jury determines a
12
deficiency under Nevada Revised Statutes § 40.451, et seq. Under Nevada law, a court should
13
construe a statute to give effect to the legislature’s intent. Richardson Constr., Inc. v. Clark Cnty.
14
Sch. Dist., 156 P.3d 21, 23 (Nev. 2007). If the statute’s plain language is unambiguous, that
15
language controls. Id.
16
NRS § 40.430 provides that there be “but one action for the recovery of any debt, or for
17
the enforcement of any right secured by a mortgage or other lien upon real estate.” Nev. Rev. Stat.
18
§ 40.430(1). Nevada requires that the one action “be in accordance with the provision of NRS
19
40.430 to 40.459, inclusive.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 40.430(1). Under § 40.455(1), the creditor must
20