Branch Banking and Trust Company vs Jones/Windmill, LLC, et al.
[…] Under Nevada law, a court should 13 construe a statute to give effect to the legislature’s intent. Richardson Constr., Inc. v. Clark Cnty. 14 Sch. Dist., 156 P.3d 21, 23 (Nev. 2007). If the statute’s plain language is unambiguous, that 15 language controls. Id. 16 NRS § 40.430 provides that there be “but one action for the recovery of any debt, or for 17 the enforcement of any right secured by a mortgage or other lien upon real estate.” Nev. Rev. Stat. 18 § 40.430(1). Nevada requires that the one action “be in accordance with the provision of NRS 19 40.430 to 40.459, inclusive.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 40.430(1).