Branch Bank and Trust Company v. Smoke Ranch Development, LLC et al
[…] The court must 10 hold a hearing on the creditor’s application for a deficiency judgment, at which the court takes 11 evidence from the parties concerning the property’s fair market value. Id. § 40.457(1). “[A]fter 12 the required hearing, the court shall award a deficiency judgment to the judgment creditor or the 13 beneficiary of the deed of trust if it appears from the sheriff’s return or the recital of consideration 14 in the trustee’s deed that there is a deficiency of the proceeds of the sale and a balance remaining 15 due . . . .” Id. § 40.455(1); see also id. § 40.459(1) (providing that following the hearing, “the 16 court shall award a money judgment against the debtor, guarantor or surety who is personally 17 liable for the debt.”).