Farring v. Hartford Fire Insurance Company
[…] 7
NRS 686A.310 is granted.
v.
8
Plaintiff provides sufficient facts to support request for punitive damages
9
Defendant argues that punitive damages are only available for “oppressive, fraudulent, or
10
malicious conduct” and not for mere claims of breach of contract. (See Doc. #4 at 9:10 and 15);
11
NRS 42.005. Defendant maintains that, since plaintiff failed to provide sufficient facts to establish
12
conduct worthy of punitive damages, his request for punitive damages should be dismissed.
13
Plaintiff asserts that, under NRS 42.005, punitive damages are available “where it is proven
14
by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud or malice,
15
express or implied.” NRS 42.005. Plaintiff argues that he has sufficiently pled his claims for
16
tortious breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing as well as violations of NRS
17
686A.310 and is, therefore, entitled to punitive damages. (Doc. #8 at 11:11-12). Furthermore,
18
plaintiff contends that his allegations clearly show that defendant’s denial of his claim was “an
19
unlawful attempt to force plaintiff to accept less money than the amount due under the policy” which
20
qualifies as malicious, willful, and intentional. (See Doc. #8 at 11:13-15) and (Doc. #1, Ex. B at ¶¶
21
16-17).
22
NRS 42.005 provides:
23
1. [I]n an action for the breach of an obligation not arising from contract, where it
is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant has been guilty of
oppression, fraud or malice, express or implied, the plaintiff. . . may recover
damages for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant. . . .
24
25
26
...
27
...
28
...
James C. Mahan
U.S. District Judge
-7-
1
2. The limitations on the amount of an award of exemplary or punitive damages
prescribed in subsection 1 do not apply to an action brought against:
2
(b) An insurer who acts in bad faith regarding its obligations to provide
insurance coverage.
3
4
NRS 42.005 (1) and (2)(b) (emphasis added).
5
Based on this court’s findings that plaintiff has pled facts which satisfy the conduct necessary
6
to show a violation of NRS 42.005, defendant’s motion to dismiss plaintiff’s request for punitive
7
damages is denied.
8
Accordingly,
9