Louisiana Municipal Police Employees' Retirement System v. Wynn et al
[…] Derivative Litig., 825 A.2d 275, 286 (Del.Ch. 2003).
23
24
25
12
26
27
28
James C. Mahan
U.S. District Judge
Plaintiffs have not established that a majority of directors is interested. See Aronson, 473 A.2d at
812. Although plaintiffs do not directly allege a breach of fiduciary duty as to the duty of care, there are facts
that give rise to a duty of care claim. See Shoen, 137 P.3d at 1181. On this basis, the court addresses whether
plaintiffs have alleged facts with sufficient particularity as to raise a reasonable doubt to rebut the business
judgment rule presumption.
- 14 -
1
NRS § 78.138(3) provides that “[d]irectors and officers, in deciding upon matters of business,
2
are presumed to act in good faith, on an informed basis and with a view to the interests of the
3
corporation.” “[E]ven a bad decision is generally protected by the business judgment rule’s
4
presumption . . . .” Shoen, 137 P.3d at 1181. Plaintiff carries a “heavy burden” in this regard. Id.
5
I.
Macau donation
6