Louisiana Municipal Police Employees' Retirement System v. Wynn et al
[…] 12
of a corporation acted on an informed basis, in good faith, and in the honest belief that the action
13
taken was in the company’s best interest. Shoen, 137 P.3d at 1178-79. To rebut this presumption,
14
plaintiffs must allege “facts sufficient to raise (1) a reason to doubt that the action was taken honestly
15
and in good faith or (2) a reason to doubt that the board was adequately informed in making the
16
decision.” In re Walt Disney Co. Derivative Litig., 825 A.2d 275, 286 (Del. Ch. 2003).
17
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 78.138(3) provides that “[d]irectors and officers, in deciding upon matters
18
of business, are presumed to act in good faith, on an informed basis and with a view to the interests
19
of the corporation.” “[E]ven a bad decision is generally protected by the business judgment rule’s
20
presumption . . . .” Shoen, 137 P.3d at 1181. Plaintiffs carry a “heavy burden” in this regard. Id.
21
Plaintiffs allege that the Macau donation was a bribe to Macau government officials in
22