Federal Trade Commission v. AMG Services, Inc. et al
[…] The Defendants’ argument on this issue, however, is 11 thoroughly addressed in Judge Ferenbach’s Report and Recommendation and refuted by the 12 language of the FTC Act and the controlling Ninth Circuit case law. 13 As the Ninth Circuit has previously noted, “[t]he Federal Trade Commission … has broad 14 powers under the FTC Act to prevent businesses from engaging in unfair or deceptive practices.” 15 FTC v. Neovi, 604 F.3d 1150, 1153 (9th Cir. 2010)). Section 53(b) of the FTC Act states that: 16 Whenever the Commission has reason to believe-- (1) that any person, partnership, 17 or corporation is violating, or is about to violate, any provision of law enforced by 18 the Federal Trade Commission, … the Commission by any of its attorneys 19 designated by it for such purpose may bring suit in a district court of the United 20 States to enjoin any such act or practice. 21 15 U.S.C. § 53(b).