Federal Trade Commission v. AMG Services, Inc. et al
[…] 2
19
20
21
22
3
23
24
25
When borrowers entered into loans with the Lending Defendants, their initial obligations at the time of the loan
included paying undisclosed financing fees according to a set payment schedule that automatically renewed their
loans. A change of obligation occurs later if borrowers choose to opt out of the renewal plan, not, as Defendants
state, if they fail to opt out. TILA requires that lenders disclose the payments scheduled to repay loans at the
time those loans are made, not a possible alternative payment schedule that could be chosen later. C.f. 12 C.F.R.
§ 1026.18(g)-(h) (Two of the required TILA disclosures are “the number, amounts, and timing of payments
scheduled to repay the obligation,” and “the amount you will have paid when you have made all scheduled
payments.”) (emphasis added).
Page 7 of 8
1
Likewise, the second and third questions of law raised by the Lending Defendants both
2
involve their disagreement with the Court’s application of the summary judgment standard, but
3