Eagle SPE NV1 Inc v Southern Highlands Development Corp et al
[…] The Court’s Prior Order
13
B.
14
In the First Dismissal Order, the Court found that Subsection (1)(c) applies to
15
Eagle’s deficiency claim. (ECF No. 66.) In doing so, the Court rejected Eagle’s argument
16
that the Court should focus on the assignment from the FDIC to BB&T and disregard the
17
assignment from BB&T to Eagle in light of Eagle’s parent-subsidiary relationship with
18
BB&T.4 (Id. at 7-12.) Thus, to prevail on its deficiency claim, Eagle must show that there
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
3Section 40.459 was amended and reorganized in May 2015. See 2015 Nev.
Stat., Ch. 149, Sec. 1 (Westlaw) (codified as amended at NRS § 40.459). Subsection
(1)(c) now appears in NRS § 40.459(3)(c), which limits a successor creditor’s recovery
after obtaining a deficiency judgment on a “property upon which the debtor, guarantor or
surety maintains his or her principal residence.” NRS § 40.459(3)(c). Defendants argue,
and Plaintiff does not dispute, that this latest amendment does not have retroactive
application here. (ECF No. 133 at 11-12.) The Court agrees.
4The Court expressly rejected Eagle’s preemption argument.