Eagle SPE NV1 Inc v Southern Highlands Development Corp et al
[…] property sold at the time of sale or the amount for which the property was
actually sold, whichever is greater.
22
2011 Nev. Stat. 1743. Defendants argued — and the Court agreed — that the FAC
23
failed to assert a deficiency that complied with Subsection (1)(c). (See dkt. no. 66 at 6-7,
24
12.) Plaintiff raised objections to Subsection (1)(c)’s applicability and constitutionality,
25
which the Court rejected. (Id. at 7-12.)
18
19
20
26
27
28
3
Section 40.459 was amended and reorganized in May 2015. See 2015 Nev.
Stat., Ch. 149, Sec. 1 (Westlaw) (codified as amended at NRS § 40.459). Subsection
(1)(c) now appears in NRS § 40.459(3)(c), which limits a successor creditor’s recovery
after obtaining a deficiency judgment on a “property upon which the debtor, guarantor or
surety maintains his or her principal residence.” NRS § 40.459(3)(c).
5
1
Defendants now contend that the SAC remains deficient because Plaintiff has not
2
alleged that the consideration it paid for rights associated with the Property exceeded
3
the Property’s fair market value or actual sale price. (Dkt. no. 87 at 5-8.) Plaintiff
4