Eagle SPE NV1 Inc v Southern Highlands Development Corp et al
[…] 26
covenant of good faith and fair dealing. (Dkt. no. 67 at 6-7; see dkt. no. 66 at 6 (listing
27
initial claims).) Plaintiff also added an allegation that the deficiency exceeds $75,000.
28
(See dkt. no. 67 ¶ 34; dkt. no. 66 at 12 (noting that the FAC did not allege that Plaintiff’s
4
1
consideration for rights to the Property exceeded the Property’s sale price or fair market
2
value).) Dismissal is proper, Defendants contend, because these changes do not solve
3
the problems the Court identified in dismissing the FAC. The Court disagrees.
4
A.
Deficiency-Related Claims
5
Section 40.455(1) of the Nevada Revised Statutes allows creditors to obtain
6
deficiency judgments where “there is a deficiency of the proceeds of [a] sale and a
7
balance remaining due to the judgment creditor or the beneficiary of the deed of trust.”
8
NRS § 40.455(1), amended by 2015 Nev. Stat., Ch. 518, Sec. 8 (Westlaw). As the Court
9
discussed at length in the Dismissal Order, however, Nevada law limits the amount that
10
a creditor can recover on a deficiency judgment to the least of three amounts: (1) the
11