Allbaugh v. California Field Ironworkers Pension Trust et al
[…] He contends instead that, because the plan failed 15 to provide him with notice that it was suspending his benefit payments, his employment did not 16 qualify as § 203(a)(3)(B) service. Allbaugh’s theory is viable only if the sending of a 17 18 15 29 U.S.C. § 1053(a). 16 See 29 U.S.C. § 1054(c)(3). 19 20 17 24 Section 1053(a)(3)(B) states that “A right to an accrued benefit derived from employer contributions shall not be treated as forfeitable solely because the plan provides that the payment of benefits is suspended for such period as the employee is employed, subsequent to the commencement of payment of such benefits . . . in the case of a multiemployer plan, in the same industry, in the same trade or craft, and the same geographic area covered by the plan, as when such benefits commenced.” 25 18 21 22 23 26 Canada v. Am. Airlines, Inc. Pilot Ret. Ben. Program, No. 3:09-0127, 2010 WL 4877280, at *12 (M.D. Tenn. Aug. 10, 2010), aff’d 572 Fed.