Allbaugh v. California Field Ironworkers Pension Trust et al
[…] 17
as when [ ] benefits commenced,”21 plaintiff argues that compliance with a Department of Labor
18
notification provision is a condition precedent to the operation of the exception.22 He concludes that,
19
because members of the class were either not provided with the notice or provided with notice
20
insufficient to meet the requirements of the regulation, the exception was never triggered and the
21
19
Fed. R. Civ. P. 23(a)(2).
20
Wal-Mart, 131 S. Ct. at 2550 (internal quotations omitted).
21
29 U.S.C. § 1053(a)(3)(B).
22
23
24
22
27
29 C.F.R. § 2530.203-3(b)(4). The regulation provides that “no payment shall be withheld .
. . unless the plan notifies the employee by personal delivery or first class mail during the first calendar
month or payroll period in which the plan withholds payments that his benefits are suspended.” The
regulation further requires the notice to state the specific reason why benefits are suspended, provide the
relevant plan provisions under which benefits are suspended, and inform the employee of both where