Solis-Diaz v. Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department et al
[…] 16
In sum, I find that the probative value of the formal charge and acquittal evidence is
17
substantially outweighed by the danger of confusing the issues and misleading the jury, and I exclude
18
it under FRE 403. The prejudice that concerns Solis-Diaz—that the jury will needlessly and unfairly
19
assume that he was found guilty32—can be sufficiently mitigated by a jury instruction that the jurors
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
28
ECF No. 66 at 5.
29
See, e.g., Graham v. Connor, 490 U.S. 386, 397 (1989); Ninth Circuit Model Civil Jury Instruction
9.25.
30
When Solis-Diaz was charged, NRS 200.471 defined assault as “(1) Unlawfully attempting to use
physical force against another person; or (2) Intentionally placing another person in reasonable
apprehension of immediate bodily harm.”
27
31
Graham, 490 U.S. at 396–97.
28
32
ECF No. 66 at 4–5.
7
1
must not consider the outcome of the charge of arrest when deciding this case.33 The parties should
2
propose the language for this instruction during the charge conference.
3
Conclusion
4