Kelsey et al v. Citigroup, Inc.
[…] Section 1639 of TILA requires only the disclosure of certain information “not 23 less that 3 business days prior to the consummation of the transaction” extending credit. Here, 24 neither plaintiffs’ complaint, nor other facts in the record which would justify an amendment, TILA claim 25 26 2 1 indicate that a credit transaction was consummated, especially since the complaint alleges that the 2 refinance offer was denied. 3 Plaintiffs argue that Citi violated TILA provisions regarding advertising, including those 4 pursuant to 12 C.F.R. § 226.24 requiring advertisements for credit to “stat[e] specific credit terms, 5 . . . state only those terms that actually are or will be arranged or offered by the creditor,” and 6 “disclosures required by this section shall be made clearly and conspicuously.”