Joseph v. Hartford Fire Insurance Company
[…] Whether a contract is ambiguous is also a
5
question of law.” Beck Park Apartments v. U.S. Dep't of Hous. & Urban Dev., 695 F.2d 366, 369
6
(9th Cir. 1982) (internal citations omitted).
7
Hartford argues that plaintiff’s claims regarding the umbrella policy must be dismissed
8
because the umbrella policy unambiguously stated that uninsured and underinsured motorist
9
protection were not included in the policy. (Doc. # 74 at p. 2). Plaintiff responds by arguing that
10
while coverage may not have been included in the policy, Hartford’s policy violated NRS 687B.440,
11
which provides “[a]n insurer offering an umbrella policy to an individual shall obtain a signed
12
disclosure statement from the individual indicating whether the umbrella policy includes uninsured
13
or underinsured vehicle coverage.” NRS 687B.440; (doc. # 70 at p. 10). Hartford provides two
14
alternative responses to plaintiff’s argument: (1) there is no private right of action under NRS
15
687B.440 (doc. # 74 at p. 3) and (2) NRS 687B.440 is a notice statute that does not create a waiver