Gashtili et al v. JB Carter Properties II, LLC et al
[…] 22
that the cash access system software was commissioned by INC., not LLC. (See id.; dkt.
23
no. 34 at 3.) Therefore, even if the cash access system software was a work for hire, it
24
was done for INC., not LLC, and belongs to INC. absent a valid, written transfer, which
25
all parties agree does not exist here. (See dkt. no. 42 at 11.)
26
As stated in the Court’s Order regarding LLC’s Motion for Preliminary Injunction,
27
“the law couldn’t be clearer. . . [w]hile the copyright owner can sell or license his rights [in
28
the copyrighted work] to someone else, section 204 of the Copyright Act invalidates a
5
1
purported transfer of ownership unless it is in writing.” Effects Associates, Inc. v. Cohen,
2
908 F.2d 555, 556 (9th Cir. 1990); see also 17 U.S.C. § 204(a) (“A transfer of copyright
3
ownership, other than by operation of law, is not valid unless an instrument of
4
conveyance, or a note or memorandum of the transfer, is in writing and signed by the
5
owner of the rights conveyed or such owner's duly authorized agent.”). Without a written
6
transfer of ownership LLC does not own the at-issue copyright, and cannot bring suit for
7
copyright infringement. See Swirsky v. Carey, 376 F.3d 841, 844 (9th Cir. 2004); Sid &
8
Marty Krofft Television Prods., Inc. v. McDonald’s Corp., 562 F.2d 1157, 1162 (9th Cir.
9