Bushhead v. Astrue
[…] Id. 21 Plaintiff’s complaint seeks a review of the final decision of the Commissioner of Social Security 22 denying Plaintiff’s application for Social Security benefits under Title II and Title XVI of the Social 23 Security Act. (#1-1). Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 405(g), “any individual, after any final decision of the 24 Commissioner of Social Security to which he was a party . . . may obtain a review of such decision. 25 . . . Such action shall be brought in the district court of the United States . . . .” Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 26 2 1 § 1383(c)(3), “the final determination of the Commissioner of Social Security after a hearing . . . shall 2 be subject to judicial review as provided in § 405(g) . . . .” This court has jurisdiction under 42 U.S.C. 3 § 405(g) and 42 U.S.C. § 1383(c)(3). 4 B. Plaintiff’s Claims 5 Plaintiff asserts that the Social Security’s ruling that Plaintiff “is not disabled and not entitled 6 to benefits under Title II and Title XVI of the Social Security Act