Amar et al v. LSREF2 APEX 2, LLC et al
[…] Crystal Bay Casino, LLC, no. 3:08-cv-00055, 2012 WL 1409244, at *2 (D. 7 Nev. April 20, 2012). 8 In an action where a district court is exercising its subject matter jurisdiction over a state law 9 claim, so long as “state law does not run counter to a valid federal statute or rule of court, and usually 10 it will not, state law denying the right to attorney’s fees or giving a right thereto, which reflects a 11 substantial policy of the state, should be followed.” Alyeska Pipeline Serv. Co. V. Wilderness Soc’y, 12 421 U.S. 240, 259 n.31 (1975) (quoting Moore’s Federal Practice § 54.77[2] (2d ed. 1974)). N.R.S. 13 §18.010(1) provides that, “the compensation of an attorney and counselor for his or her services is 14 governed by agreement, express or implied, which is not restrained by law.” “Nevada follows the 15 American rule that attorney fees may not be awarded absent a statute, rule, or contract authorizing 16 such award.” Thomas v.