Waugh et al v. Nevada State Board of Cosmetology
[…] under the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.
10
11
NRS § 644.400(2)(a)’s requirement that schools of cosmetology must
prepare students for the cosmetologist license examination is
unconstitutional as applied to makeup artistry schools; makeup artistry
schools are not required to prepare students for the cosmetologist license
examination.
12
13
14
NAC § 644.085(1)–(4), (6)–(9), and (13) are unconstitutional as applied to
makeup artistry schools; makeup artistry schools are not required to
provide the equipment mandated by these subsections.
15
16
NRS § 644.400(1) is unconstitutional as applied to makeup artistry schools
in one limited respect—the mandatory supervisor/instructor need not have
“practical experience of at least 1 year in the practice of a majority of the
branches of cosmetology in an established place of business” (that is, be a
licensed cosmetologist).
17
18
19
All other aspects of the cosmetology statutes and regulations remain
enforceable against Plaintiffs.
20
2. The Board, its agents, and its employees are enjoined from enforcing against Plaintiffs