Liberty Media Holdings LLC v. FF Magnat Limited et al
[…] 3
where available, documentation of requested costs in all categories must be attached to the bill
4
of costs.” LCR 54-1(b).
5
Although Plaintiff provided an itemization of the work performed by its attorneys,
6
Plaintiff failed to file the required Bill of Costs form (AO 133) and failed to file the required
7
itemization of the costs. (See ECF No. 89-4.) Therefore, to the extent that Plaintiff seeks an
8
award for the costs incurred, other than attorneys’ fees, Plaintiff’s motion is denied.
9
10
B.
Attorneys’ Fees
Section 505 of the Copyright Act grants district courts discretion to award “a reasonable
11
attorney’s fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs.” 17 U.S.C. § 505. In determining
12
whether an award of attorneys’ fees is appropriate under § 505, a district court engages in a two-
13
part inquiry. First, a court determines whether the party requesting the attorneys’ fees is actually
14