Sloan v. Country Preferred Insurance Company
[…] (#24).
19
I. Background
20
Plaintiff retained The Richard Harris Law Firm (the “Harris Firm”) to represent her in April
21
of 2011. Plaintiff signed a retainer agreement, agreeing to a contingent fee of up to 40% or “$1,000
22
per hour for all attorney and staff time.”
23
On November 4, 2011, Plaintiff advised Harris that she would terminate his services and
24
retain another attorney. On November 22, 2011, Harris served a Notice of Attorney Lien on Plaintiff
25
26
1
and Defendant Country Insurance. On March 6, 2013, Plaintiff filed this Motion to Adjudicate the
2
Attorney Lien pursuant to NRS 18.015(4).
3
II. Discussion
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Nev.Rev.Stat. § 18.015 states:
1. An attorney at law shall have a lien upon any claim, demand or cause of action,
including any claim for unliquidated damages, which has been placed in the attorney's
hands by a client for suit or collection, or upon which a suit or other action has been
instituted. The lien is for the amount of any fee which has been agreed upon by the
attorney and client. In the absence of an agreement, the lien is for a reasonable fee for the
services which the attorney has rendered for the client on account of the suit, claim,
demand or action.
2. An attorney perfects the lien by serving notice in writing, in person or by certified mail,
return receipt requested, upon his or her client and upon the party against whom the client
has a cause of action, claiming the lien and stating the interest which the attorney has in
any cause of action.
11
12
3. The lien attaches to any verdict, judgment or decree entered and to any money or
property which is recovered on account of the suit or other action, from the time of service
of the notices required by this section.
13
14
15
16
4. On motion filed by an attorney having a lien under this section, the attorney's client or
any party who has been served with notice of the lien, the court shall, after 5 days’ notice
to all interested parties, adjudicate the rights of the attorney, client or other parties and
enforce the lien.
5. Collection of attorney's fees by a lien under this section may be utilized with, after or
independently of any other method of collection.
17
18
A. Timing of Response
19
Plaintiff argues that the Court not consider the Harris Firm’s Opposition because it is
20
untimely. Plaintiff filed a Notice of Non-Opposition (#22) and stridently asserts that the Harris Firm
21