Todd v. Whinery
[…] Accordingly, the Todd’s
26
5
1
homestead exemption does not thwart the Creditor Trustee’s perfected consensual lien on the
2
Property.
3
Nevada’s homestead exemption provides protection from execution by judgment lien holders;
4
it does not protect property owners from execution by consensual lien holders. Nev. Rev. Stat. §
5
21.090(2) provides that “… no article or species of property mentioned in this section is exempt from
6
execution issued upon a judgment to recover for its price, or upon a judgment of foreclosure of a
7
mortgage or other lien thereon.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 21.090(2) (emphasis added).
8
Chapter 115 of the Nevada Revised Statutes governs “Homesteads,” and provides further
9
illumination about exceptions to the homestead exemption. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 115.010 applies to
10
“Exemption from sale on execution and from process of court; amount of exemption; exceptions;
11
extension of exemption,” and provides in pertinent part as follows:
12
13
1. The homestead is not subject to forced sale on execution or any final
process from any court, except as otherwise provided by subsections 2, 3
and 5, and NRS 115.090 and except as otherwise required by federal law.
…