Dela Cruz et al v. HSBC Bank USA, National Association et al
[…] 2
mailed to the residents by registered mail or certified mail with return receipt requests.
3
NRS § 107.080(3). The trustee or other person authorized to make the sale must wait at
4
least three months after recording the notice of default and election to sell before the
5
sale may proceed. NRS § 107.080(2)(d). After the three-month period, the trustee must
6
give notice of the time and place of the sale to each trustor by personal service or by
7
mailing the notice by registered or certified mail to the last known address of the trustor.
8
NRS § 107.080(4)(a). Under NRS § 107.080(5), a “sale made pursuant to this section
9
may be declared void by any court of competent jurisdiction in the county where the sale
10
took place if . . . [t]he trustee or other person authorized to make the sale does not
11
substantially comply with the provisions of this section.”
12
nominee on a deed of trust has the authority, as an agent, to act on behalf of the holder
13
of the promissory note and execute a substitution of trustees. Gomez v. Countrywide
14
Bank, FSB, No. 09-1489, 2009 WL 3617650, at *1 (D. Nev. Oct. 26, 2009). As long as
15