Allstate Property and Casualty Insurance Company v. Mirkia et al
[…] Powers, 962 P.2d
6
7
at 604. Summary judgment on the bad faith claims is therefore appropriate. Anderson, 477 U.S.
8
at 248–52. It may, of course, be the case that Allstate is ultimately found liable under the
9
insurance contract, but this is irrelevant as to whether Allstate had a reasonable basis for
10
disputing coverage in the first place. Powers, 962 P.2d at 620.
11
12
Furthermore, as Allstate contends in its second argument, the decision to deny coverage
13
was plainly reasonable under the controlling Nevada statutes. (Mot. Summ. J., ECF No. 71, at
14
14–20). Specifically, NRS § 687B.110 provides:
15
16
17
18
All statements and descriptions in any application for an insurance policy or
annuity contract, by or in behalf of the insured or annuitant, shall be deemed to be
representations and not warranties. Misrepresentations, omissions, concealment of
facts and incorrect statements shall not prevent a recovery under the policy or
contract unless either:
19
1. Fraudulent;
20
2. Material either to the acceptance of the risk, or to the hazard assumed by the
insurer; or
21
22
23
24
25
3. The insurer in good faith would either not have issued the policy or contract, or
would not have issued it at the same premium rate, or would not have issued a
policy or contract in as large an amount, or would not have provided coverage
with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss, if the true facts had been made
known to the insurer as required either by the application for the policy or
contract or otherwise.
26
27
28
14
1
Defendants do not appear to dispute that Mirkia signed the Policy application, in which he
2
represented that he owned the Property. (See Opp’n, Table of Disputed Facts, ECF No. 72, at 3–
3
4, 5).2 This misrepresentation at least arguably triggers both NRS § 687B.110(2) and (3),
4
5