Presidio Adventures Development I et al v. Countrywide Financial Corporation et al
[…] 17
separate deeds to be recorded on [Unit 26301].” (Am. Compl. at ¶ 90.) Plaintiffs further
18
request a declaration that Defendants are in violation of § 106.210. Defendants move to
19
dismiss this claim, arguing it is not ripe because the trustee of the deeds of trust has not
20
commenced foreclosure proceedings with respect to the Units. Plaintiffs respond that they
21
state a claim for violation of § 106.210 because the statute requires full and adequate record
22
keeping and recording and because Defendants did not properly record the deeds of trust.
23
Section 106.210(1) provides in relevant part that “[i]f the beneficial interest under
24
a deed of trust has been assigned, the trustee under the deed of trust may not exercise the
25
power of sale pursuant to NRS 107.080 unless and until the assignment is recorded pursuant
26
to this subsection.” “[T]he purpose of recording a beneficial interest under a deed of trust is
9
1
to provide ‘constructive notice . . . to all persons.’” Edelstein v. Bank of New York Mellon,
2
286 P.3d 249, 259 (Nev. 2012) (quoting Nev. Rev. Stat. § 106.210).
3