Lo v. Federal National Mortgage Association d/b/a Fannie Mae
[…] The Real Estate Division of the Department of Business and Industry prescribes the 2 format and the contents of these disclosures. NRS 113.120. It accomplishes this by requiring use 3 of a Seller’s Real Property Disclosure (SRPD) Form. Seller’s Real Property Disclosure Form, 4 Department 5 http://red.nv.gov/uploadedFiles/rednvgov/Content/Forms/547.pdf. of Business and Industry Nevada Real Estate Division, 6 Effective October 1, 2011, the Nevada legislature revised NRS 113.130 to make the 7 seller’s disclosure requirements non-waivable. See SB 314, 2011 Ch. 456 §§ 34, 37 p. 2832-34. 8 As amended, NRS 113.130(3) provides: “A seller of residential property may not require a 9 purchaser to waive any of the requirements of subsection 1 as a condition of sale or for any other 10 purpose.”