Lo v. Federal National Mortgage Association d/b/a Fannie Mae
[…] ECF No. 74 p. 24 23. 25 A person alleged to be a victim of a deceptive trade practice may bring a consumer fraud 26 action. See NRS 41.600(1) and (2)(e). A claim for consumer fraud requires the plaintiff to 27 prove: (1) an act of consumer fraud by the defendant; that (2) caused; (3) damage to the plaintiff. 28 Picus v. Wal-Mart Store, Inc., 256 F.R.D. 651, 659 (D. Nev. 2009) (predicting how Nevada -6- 1 courts would rule). Consumer fraud is “a deceptive trade practice as defined in NRS 598.0915 to 2 598.0925, inclusive.” NRS 41.600(2)(e). NRS 598.0923(5)(A)(2) requires a seller of real 3 property to disclose a “condition known to the seller that would affect the buyer’s use of such 4 property.” 5 The Court finds that Lo has submitted evidence from which a reasonable jury could 6 conclude that Fannie Mae knew about the mold and failed to disclose it.