Bermuda Road Properties, LLC v. Ecological Steel Systems, Inc.
[…] U.S. Supreme Court has stated that "long-settled federal law provid[es] that in all cases in federal court,
15
whether or not removed from state court, state law is incorporated to determine the availability of
16
prejudgment remedies for the seizure of person or property to secure satisfaction of the judgment
17
ultimately entered." Granny Goose Foods, Inc. v. Brotherhood of Teamsters and Auto Truck Drivers
18
Local No. 70 of Alameda County, 415 U.S. 423, 436 n.10 (1974).
19
The court must look to Nevada law when determining whether to issue the writ. Id; Fed. R. Civ.
20
P. 64(a) and (b). NRS 31.010 provides that “the plaintiff at the time of issuing the summons, or at any
21
time thereafter, may apply to the court for an order directing the clerk to issue a writ of attachment and
22
thereby cause the property of the defendant to be attached as security for the satisfaction of any
23
judgment that may be recovered, unless the defendant gives security to pay such judgment as provided
24
in this chapter.” NRS 31.013 provides for the issuance of a writ of attachment with notice to the
25
defendant.
5
1
2
2.
Discussion
3
As EcoSteel is on notice and filed pleadings in opposition of issuing the writ (#8 and #29), and
4