Bermuda Road Properties, LLC v. Ecological Steel Systems, Inc.
[…] Hathaway v. Davis, 33 Cal. 161 (1867).
3
Twin Falls Nat. Bank v. Reed, 44 Idaho 573, 258 P. 526 (1927).
4
Armstrong v. Slick 14 Idaho 208, 93 P. 775 (1908).
2
7
1
2
b. Attachment Not Allowed Pursuant To This Chapter or Other Provision
3
Bermuda asserts that issuing the writ is also appropriate under NRS 31.017(1) or (4)-(6). (#30).
4
A writ under NRS 31.017(1) is appropriate if the action is “by a resident of this State against a
5
defendant not residing in this State.” EcoSteel is a resident of the State, as EcoSteel qualified to do
6
business in Nevada on October 22, 2012 (#27-3). See NRS 31.017(1)(stating that “foreign corporations
7
who are doing business in this State and who have qualified to do business in this State as required in
8
chapter 80 of NRS shall be deemed residents of this State.”).
Bermuda has not satisfied the
9
requirements to issue a writ under NRS 31.017(1).
10
NRS 31.017(4)-(6) provide that a writ may issue if the “defendant is about to remove the
11
defendant’s money or property, or any part thereof, from this State, and the defendant's property which
12