Bermuda Road Properties, LLC v. Ecological Steel Systems, Inc.
[…] 22
thereby cause the property of the defendant to be attached as security for the satisfaction of any
23
judgment that may be recovered, unless the defendant gives security to pay such judgment as provided
24
in this chapter.” NRS 31.013 provides for the issuance of a writ of attachment with notice to the
25
defendant.
5
1
2
2.
Discussion
3
As EcoSteel is on notice and filed pleadings in opposition of issuing the writ (#8 and #29), and
4
the court held a hearing regarding issuing the writ (#23 and #31), the court must examine whether
5
Bermuda satisfies NRS 31.013. Pursuant NRS 31.013, “[t]he court may after notice and hearing, order
6
the clerk to issue a writ of attachment in the following cases:
7
1. In an action upon a judgment or upon a contract, express or implied, for the direct payment of
8
money: (a) If the judgment is not a lien upon or the contract is not secured by mortgage, lien or pledge
9
upon real or personal property situated in this state; or (b) If such lien or security has, without any act of
10
the plaintiff or the person to whom the security was given, become valueless or insufficient in value to
11
secure the sum due the plaintiff, in which case the attachment shall issue only for the unsecured portion
12
of the amount due the plaintiff, which is equal to the excess of the amount due the plaintiff above the
13
value of the security.
14
2. In any case where the attachment of the property of the defendant is allowed pursuant to this
15
chapter or other provision of law.
16
3. In any other case where the court finds that extraordinary circumstances exist which will make
17
it improbable for the plaintiff to reach the property of the defendant by execution after the judgment has
18
been entered.”
19
If the Court determines, after considering “all affidavits, testimony and other evidence
20
presented” at the hearing on the order to show cause, that plaintiff's underlying claim against the
21