Bermuda Road Properties, LLC v. Ecological Steel Systems, Inc.
[…] 17
embezzlement, forgery, larceny or extortion.” Bermuda has not demonstrated to the court that EcoSteel
18
is about to remove or dispose of Bermuda’s property in any way or that EcoSteel does not have funds
19
sufficient to satisfy its claim. The court also finds that Bermuda has not provided any support for the
20
assertion that EcoSteel obtained the money through embezzlement, forgery, larceny or extortion, rather,
21
the Down Payment is a non-refundable deposit agreed to under the terms of the Agreement. NRS
22
31.017(6); (#27-2 Exhibit 2). Bermuda has not satisfied NRS 31.017(4)-(6).
23
c. Extraordinary Circumstances Do Not Exist
24
NRS 31.013(3) provides that the writ may issue with notice if “the court finds that extraordinary
25
circumstances exist which will make it improbable for the plaintiff to reach the property of the
8
1
2
defendant by execution after the judgment has been entered.” The court finds that, after considering the
3
arguments made in the pleadings (#18, #27, and #30) and during the hearing, extraordinary
4
circumstances do not exist. Issuing the writ is not appropriate under NRS 31.013(3).
5
Accordingly and for good cause shown,
6