Dominguez v. Williams et al
[…] 14 Dominguez is denied federal habeas relief for Ground 4.
15
16
17
18
ECF No. 23-2 at 42.
233
136 F.3d 1209, 1210–11 (9th Cir. 1998).
234
19
232
Id. at 1214 (citing Vargas v. Keane, 86 F.3d 1273, 1277 (2d Cir. 1996)).
20
235
22
236
Id.; see also Nevius v. McDaniel, 218 F.3d 940, 944 (9th Cir. 2000) (holding that the
reasonable doubt jury instruction was identical to the one in Ramirez, so “[t]he law of this circuit
21
thus forecloses Nevius’s claim that his reasonable doubt instruction was unconstitutional”).
See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 175.211 (defining reasonable double and mandating that “[n]o other
definition of reasonable doubt may be given by the court to juries in criminal actions in this
23 State”).
237
Strickland, 466 U.S. at 688.
38
1
5.
2
In Ground 5, Dominguez alleges that he is entitled to relief because of the cumulative
Ground 5
3 effect of his trial counsel’s errors. 238 In Dominguez’s appeal of the denial of his first state