Dominguez v. Williams et al
[…] Id. at 6 1215; see also Nevius v. McDaniel, 218 F.3d 940, 944 (9th Cir. 2000) (holding that the 7 reasonable doubt jury instruction was identical to the one in Ramirez, so “[t]he law of this 8 circuit thus forecloses Nevius’s claim that his reasonable doubt instruction was 9 unconstitutional”). 10 Jury Instruction No. 39 also complied with Nevada law. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 175.211 11 (defining reasonable double and mandating that “[n]o other definition of reasonable doubt may 12 be given by the court to juries in criminal actions in this State”); see also Buchanan v. State, 13 119 Nev. 201, 221, 69 P.3d 694, 708 (2003) (explaining that the Supreme Court of Nevada 14 “has repeatedly reaffirmed the constitutionality of Nevada’s reasonable doubt instruction” 15 codified in Nev. Rev. Stat. § 175.211).