Dominguez v. Williams et al
[…] Nev. Rev. Stat. § 173.075(1). 13 Second, regarding the sufficiency of the evidence presented to the grandy jury, Nevada 14 law provides that a “defendant may object to the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain the 15 indictment only by application for a writ of habeas corpus.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 172.155(2). The 16 standard for finding an indictment is outlined in Nev. Rev. Stat. § 172.155(1): “[t]he grand jury 17 ought to find an indictment when all the evidence before them, taken together, establishes 18 probable cause to believe that an offense has been committed and that the defendant has 19 committed it.” See also Sheriff, Clark County v. Burcham, 124 Nev. 1247, 1257, 198 P.3d 326, 20 332-333 (2008) (“The grand jury does not determine guilt or innocence, but instead decides 21 whether probable cause supports the indictment.”).