Branch Banking and Trust Company v. Pebble Creek Plaza, LLC et al
[…] 16
collateral located outside of the state does not result in a personal judgment against the debtor.
17
That the judgment in Arizona could have included a monetary judgment is beside the point. It did
18
not. Moreover, even if Arizona law indeed requires that, in order to obtain a monetary judgment
19
on the debt or “deficiency” in Arizona, a money judgment for the entire amount must be issued in
20
the foreclosure action, the Court is nevertheless unpersuaded that the exception does not apply in
21
these circumstances.
22
Defendants cite Arizona Revised Statute (“ARS”) § 33-725(A), which provides that in a
23
judicial foreclosure action, “[w]hen a mortgage or deed of trust is foreclosed, the court shall give
24
judgment for the entire amount determined due, and shall direct the mortgaged property, or as much
25
thereof as is necessary to satisfy the judgment, to be sold.” ARS § 33-727(A) further provides that
26
“if the mortgaged property does not sell for an amount sufficient to satisfy the judgment, an
12
1
execution may be issued for the balance against the mortgager where there has been personal
2
service, or the defendant has appeared in the action.”