Branch Banking and Trust Company v. Pebble Creek Plaza, LLC et al
[…] 10
not serve to limit the amount of any deficiency judgment Branch Banking may obtain.
E.
11
The Fair Market Value of the Property Shall be Determined at a Deficiency
Hearing Pursuant to NRS. 40.455
12
Defendants urge that Branch Banking should be bound by its prior admissions that the fair
13
14
market value of the Property was $1,900,000.00. In doing so, they request that the Court issue
15
partial summary judgment establishing that $1,900,000.00 is the “floor” for any final fair market
16
value determination. The Court declines to do so. NRS 40.457(1) provides that “[b]efore awarding
17
a deficiency judgment under NRS 40.455, the court shall hold a hearing and shall take evidence
18
presented by either party concerning the fair market value of the property sold as of the date of
19
foreclosure sale or trustee’s sale.” In no unclear terms, NRS 40.457(1) requires the Court to hold a
20
hearing and consider all relevant evidence in determining the fair market value of the Property.
21