Branch Banking and Trust Company v. Pebble Creek Plaza, LLC et al
[…] 11
deficiency, Defendants’ argument is without merit. Accordingly, the Court finds that Branch
12
Banking is not barred from seeking to recover against the Guarantors in the present action for
13
breach of guarantee.
14
C.
NRS 40.459(1)(c) Does Not Apply to the Present Dispute
15
Defendants contend that Branch Banking is barred from recovering a deficiency because it
16
failed to present any evidence that consideration was in fact paid for the Loan. Defendants’
17
argument in this regard is premised upon the assumption that NRS 40.459(1)(c) applies to limit the
18
amount of any deficiency judgment. AB 273, now codified as NRS 40.459(1)(c), was signed into
19
law on June 10, 2011. It provides that:
[i]f the person seeking the judgment acquired the right to obtain the judgment from a
person who previously held that right, the amount by which the amount of the
consideration paid for that right exceeds the fair market value of the property sold at
the time of sale or the amount for which the property was actually sold, whichever is
greater, with interest from the date of sale and reasonable costs[.]
20
21
22
23
NRS 40.459(1)(c). Defendants urge that, because Branch Banking acquired the right to obtain a
24
judgment in this action from the FDIC, any deficiency cannot exceed the “amount of consideration
25
paid.”
26
///
14
1
In Sandpointe Apartments, LLC, et al. v.