Branch Banking and Trust Company v. Pebble Creek Plaza, LLC et al
[…] 21
creditor upon a finding that there is a deficiency between the proceeds of a trustee’s sale and the
22
balance owed to the judgment creditor. NRS 40.455(1). However, before a court issues a
23
deficiency judgment, the court must take evidence “concerning the fair market value of the
24
property sold as of the date of foreclosure sale or trustee’s sale.” NRS 40.457(1). After
25
determining the fair market value of the property, “the court shall award a judgment against
26
the… guarantor... who is personally liable for the debt.” NRS 40.459(1). The amount of the
27
28
3
1
deficiency judgment shall not be more than “[t]he amount by which the amount of the
2
indebtedness which was secured exceeds the fair market value of the property sold at the time of
3
the sale, with interest from the date of the sale.” NRS 40.459(1)(a).
4
III. Discussion
5
This is a fair market valuation determination pursuant to NRS 40.457. The issues before
6
the court are (1) what was the fair market value of the underlying property at the date of the sale,
7