Branch Banking and Trust Company v. Sossaman & Guadalupe Plaza, LLC et al
[…] NRS 40.455(1). However, before a court issues a 27 28 3 1 deficiency judgment, the court must take evidence “concerning the fair market value of the 2 property sold as of the date of foreclosure sale or trustee’s sale.” NRS 40.457(1). After 3 determining the fair market value of the property, “the court shall award a judgment against the... 4 guarantor... who is personally liable for the debt.” NRS 40.459(1). The amount of the 5 deficiency judgment shall not be more than “[t]he amount by which the amount of the 6 indebtedness which was secured exceeds the fair market value of the property sold at the time of 7 the sale, with interest from the date of the sale.” NRS 40.459(1)(a). 8 III. Discussion 9 This is a fair market valuation determination pursuant to NRS 40.457. The issues before 10 the court are (1) what was the fair market value of the underlying property at the date of the sale, 11 and (2) what amount should be entered as a deficiency judgment,