Branch Banking and Trust Company v. 27th & Southern Holding, LLC et al
[…] NRS 40.455(1). However, before a court issues a 26 deficiency judgment, the court must take evidence “concerning the fair market value of the 27 28 3 1 property sold as of the date of foreclosure sale or trustee’s sale.” NRS 40.457(1). After 2 determining the fair market value of the property, “the court shall award a judgment against the... 3 guarantor... who is personally liable for the debt.” NRS 40.459(1). The amount of the 4 deficiency judgment shall not be more than “[t]he amount by which the amount of the 5 indebtedness which was secured exceeds the fair market value of the property sold at the time of 6 the sale, with interest from the date of the sale.” NRS 40.459(1)(a). 7 III. Discussion 8 This is a fair market valuation determination pursuant to NRS 40.457. The issues before 9 the court are (1) what was the fair market value of the underlying property at the date of the sale, 10 and (2) what amount should be entered as a deficiency judgment,