Branch Banking and Trust Company v. 27th & Southern Holding, LLC et al
[…] Unruh v. Streight, 96 16 Nev. 684, 615 P.2d 247, 249 (1980). In the context of a foreclosure sale, however, the sale price 17 is not necessarily an indication of a property’s fair market value. See Halfon v. Title Ins. & Trust 18 Co., 97 Nev. 421, 634 P.2d 660, 661 (1981). In those cases, fair market value is determined by 19 the court. Branch Banking & Trust Co. v. Smoke Ranch Dev., LLC, 92 F. Supp. 3d 998, 1001 20 (D. Nev. 2015). 21 Nevada Revised Statute § 40.457 governs the procedure for determining fair market 22 value. It states that “before awarding a deficiency judgment … the court shall hold a hearing and 23 shall take evidence presented by either party concerning the fair market value of the property 24 sold as the date of foreclosure sale or trustee’s sale.” NEV. REV. STAT. § 40.457(1). An 25 evidentiary hearing is mandatory. Branch Banking & Trust Co. v.