Russo v. Clearwire US, LLC et al
[…] 22
with the position he took on his IIED claim where he alleged his injuries were caused by
23
discriminatory personnel actions, and not solely by termination. Id.
24
As previously noted, the rights and remedies afforded an employee by the NIIA
25
are exclusive with respect to accidental injuries arising out of and in the course of
26
employment. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 616A.020(1). An employee’s stress-related injury is
13
1
covered under the NIIA if the injury “arose out of an in the course of his or her
2
employment.” Id. § 616C.180(1). Section 616C.180(3) provides that “[a]n injury or
3
disease caused by stress shall be deemed to arise out of and in the course of employment
4
only if the employee proves by clear and convincing medical or psychiatric evidence
5
that . . . [t]he stress was not caused by his or her layoff, the termination of his or her
6
employment or any disciplinary action taken against him or her.”
7
Here, although Russo alleges he was constructively discharged, he does not
8
allege the stress he suffered was caused by “termination.” Russo cites no authority
9
indicating the term “termination” in § 616C.180(3)(c) includes constructive discharge.
10