Richmond American Homes of Nevada, Inc. v. Stanton et al
[…] 20
5
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Although Defendants argue that Kreitenberg conducted direct interior inspections of
the ten homes and confirmed the identification of the product, neither the matrix nor photo log
confirms this.
6
The Court notes that if Kreitenberg conducts interior inspections on more homes
listed in the matrix and finds the Aspen horizontal cased evaporator coil frames in those
homes, the Court would be more likely to find that the reasonable threshold test has been met.
The Court further finds that, although there are other Richmond communities with the same
problem, NRS § 40.645(4)(b) requires a “valid and reliable representative sample of the
components of the residences and appurtenances included in the notice.” See Nev. Rev. Stat.
§ 40.645(4)(b). Because the Notice is for residences in the Sunrise Valley Estates
development the valid and reliable representative sample must be taken from that
development.
7
The Court finds that the parties did not dispute the sufficiency of the Notice with