McGee v. CitiMortgage, Inc. et al
[…] 4
induced Plaintiff while attempting to improperly collect debt(s) associated with the Property.”
5
(Compl. at ¶ 161).
6
Plaintiff dedicates her arguments that defendants qualify as debt collectors since they were
7
attempting to collect under the loan after plaintiff defaulted. Even if true, there are no specific facts
8
alleging any harassment, intimidation, or abusive tactics. Further, foreclosing to collect on a debt
9
is not a violation of the FDCPA. Plaintiff’s cause of action for FDCPA violations are dismissed.
10
F.
Declaratory Relief
11
NRS 30.040(1) states that “[a]ny person interested under a deed, written contract or other
12
writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a
13
statute, municipal ordinance, contract or franchise, may have determined any question of
14
construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, or contract or franchise and
15
obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder.”
16
Plaintiff seeks declaratory relief to determine her and the defendants rights and duties with
17
respect to the property in light of the rescission of the deed of trust. Since some of the causes of
18
action remain against some defendants, plaintiff is entitled to declaratory relief.
19
IV.