McGee v. CitiMortgage, Inc. et al
[…] 21
and similar statutes.” Rinehold v. Indymac Bank, FSB, no. 3:10-cv-476-LRH-VPC, 2011 WL
22
13856, at *2 (D. Nev. Jan. 4, 2011).
23
24
25
26
27
The FDCPA is inapplicable to FNMA since FNMA is not a “debt collector” within the
meaning of the act. Additionally, even if FMNA was a debt collector, the complaint contains no
specific facts alleging any collection efforts by FMNA, let alone abusive debt collection tactics.
Plaintiff’s action for FDCPA violations is dismissed.
...
28
James C. Mahan
U.S. District Judge
-6-
1
F. Declaratory Relief
2
NRS 30.040(1) states, “[a]ny person interested under a deed, written contract or other
3
4
5
6
writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a
statute, municipal ordinance, contract or franchise, may have determined any question of
construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, or contract or franchise
and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder.”
7
Plaintiff argues she is entitled to declaratory relief to “determine the parties’ rights and
8
duties with respect to the subject property in light of FNMA’s rescission of the deed of trust and
9
the assignments of interest in the deed of trust encumbering the subject property”. (Doc. # 65 at