Randazza et al v. Cox et al
[…] 22
trademark incorporated into the domain name is distinctive.37 Mr. Randazza has not shown by
23
admissible evidence that the non-exhaustive factors balance in his favor. Although some factors
24
may balance in his favor, such as factors 1-3, others arguably do not, such as 4-7. As Plaintiffs have
25
failed to prove an essential element of these claims, summary judgment is denied.
26
27
28
37
Id.
Page 11 of 20
1
2
3.
Genuine issues of material fact preclude summary judgment on claim 6 for Right
of Publicity under NRS § 597.810.
3
Plaintiffs’ sixth claim alleges that Defendants’ registration of the domain names containing
4
the entirety or part of the Randazzas’ personal names violated their rights of publicity under Nevada
5
law. NRS § 597.810 prohibits “[a]ny commercial use of the name, voice, signature, photograph or
6
likeness of another by a person, firm or corporation without first having obtained written consent for
7
the use. . . .”38 The statute defines “commercial use” as “the use of the name, voice, signature,
8
photograph or likeness of a person on or in any product, merchandise or goods or for the purposes of
9