Randazza et al v. Cox et al
[…] 3
evidentiary basis on which a reasonable fact finder could find in his favor.28
4
1.
Genuine issues of material fact preclude summary judgment on Plaintiffs’ claims
1-3 relating to violations of individual cyberpiracy protections under 15 U.S.C. §
8131.
5
6
The Randazzas’ first, second, and third claims arising under 15 U.S.C. § 8131 allege that
7
Defendants’ registration of the multiple domain names violates the provision that provides
8
cyberpiracy protection for individuals.29 In pertinent part, section 8131 provides that:
9
[a]ny person who registers a domain name that consists of the name of
another living person, or a name substantially and confusingly similar
thereto, without that person’s consent, with the specific intent to profit from
such name by selling the domain name for financial gain to that person or
any third party, shall be liable in a civil action by such person.30
10
11
12
To prevail under this theory, a plaintiff must show that the specific intent to profit existed at the time
13
of the registration.31 The statute further provides a very limited exception for good-faith registrants:
14
A person who in good faith registers a domain name consisting of the name
of another living person, or a name substantially and confusingly similar
thereto, shall not be liable under this paragraph if such name is used in,
affiliated with, or related to a work of authorship protected under Title 17,
including a work made for hire as defined in section 101 of Title 17, and if
the person registering the domain name is the copyright owner or licensee of
the work, the person intends to sell the domain name in conjunction with the
lawful exploitation of the work, and such registration is not prohibited by a
contract between the registrant and the named person. The exception under
this subparagraph shall apply only to a civil action brought under paragraph
(1) and shall in no manner limit the protections afforded under the
Trademark Act of 1946 (15 U.S.C. 1051 et seq.) or other provision of
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
27
Orr, 285 F.3d at 783 (internal citations omitted).
23
28
24
Bhan v.