Randazza et al v. Cox et al
[…] 8
Cox’s second claim for relief is entitled “Harassment,” and alleges that Marc Randazza “has
9
conspired to commit interstate stalking and conspiracy to use a telecommunications device to abuse,
10
threaten, stalk and harass” Cox, has “engaged in [c]yberbullying, [t]hreats, connected to text threats
11
to Cox, blogs promoting hate against Cox, and constantly bullying threatening and harassing Cox.”32
12
Cox cites to a number of federal statutes as the purported legal bases for this claim, but none affords
13
her a private right of action for harassment. Cox first cites to 18 U.S.C. § 1514, which is entitled
14
“civil action to restrain harassment of a victim or witness.” But this statute only gives the court the
15
authority to issue “a temporary restraining order prohibiting harassment of a victim or witness in a
16
Federal criminal case” “upon application of the attorney for the Government.” 18 U.S.C. § 1514
17
(a)(1). This is not a Federal criminal case, and Cox is not the attorney for the Government, so this
18
statute has no application here.
19