Gale, et al v. CitiMortgage, Inc., et al
[…] At this
13
time, and based upon the information presented to the Court, the Court finds that the
14
Defendants have failed to establish that Plaintiff had sufficient knowledge to bar her instant
15
claims. However, as discussed below, the Court finds that Plaintiff’s request for an injunction
16
must be denied nevertheless, on a separate basis.
17
18
2.
Statutorily Defective Foreclosure
Fannie Mae argues that Plaintiff cannot challenge the trustee’s sale because she failed to
19
record a lis pendens within thirty days of filing her complaint, citing Section 107.080(5)(c) of
20
Nevada Revised Statutes. (Supp. Opp., ECF No. 42.) The text of the statute provides:
21
22
23
24
25
5. Every sale made under the provisions of this section and other sections of this
chapter vests in the purchaser the title of the grantor and any successors in interest
without equity or right of redemption. A sale made pursuant to this section must
be declared void by any court of competent jurisdiction in the county where the
sale took place if:
(a) The trustee or other person authorized to make the sale does not
substantially comply with the provisions of this section or any applicable
provision of NRS 107.086 and 107.087;
(b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection 6, an action is commenced in
Page 7 of 11
1
2
3
the county where the sale took place within 90 days after the date of the sale;
and
(c) A notice of lis pendens providing notice of the pendency of the action is
recorded in the office of the county recorder of the county where the sale took
place within 30 days after commencement of the action.
4
5
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 107.080(5) (2011). In Nevada, “[a] civil action is commenced by filing a
6
complaint with the court.” Nev. R. Civ. P. 3. In 2011, the Nevada legislature amended this
7
subsection to change the words “may be declared void” to “must be declared void.” Act of May
8