Gale, et al v. CitiMortgage, Inc., et al
[…] (Nationstar MSJ 5:19-10:26, ECF No. 77.) Similarly, in its motion, 11 CitiMortage seeks to dismiss all of Plaintiff’s claims except for intentional interference with 12 contractual relations, which Plaintiff has only alleged against Nationstar.6 13 A. Statutorily Defective Foreclosure 14 Plaintiff alleges that the foreclosure on the Property was defective under the 15 requirements of Nevada Revised Statutes § 107. However, Plaintiff’s claim fails because she 16 did not abide by the requirements of Nevada Revised Statutes § 107.080 in raising her claim. 17 Nevada Revised Statutes § 107.080.5 provides: 18 Every sale made under the provisions of this section and other sections of this chapter vests in the purchaser the title of the grantor and any successors in interest without equity or right of redemption. A sale made pursuant to this section must be declared void by any court of competent jurisdiction in the county where the sale took place if: (a) The trustee or other person authorized to make the sale does not substantially comply with the provisions of this section or any applicable provision of NRS 107.086 and 107.087; (b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection 6, an action is commenced in the county where the sale took place within 45 days after the date of the sale; and 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 As the Court will consider materials outside the pleadings, CitiMortgage’s Motion to Dismiss shall be treated like a Motion for Summary Judgment. See FED. R. CIV. P. 12(d); Arpin, 261 F.3d at 925. 6 Page 8 of 20 1 (c) A notice of lis pendens providing notice of the pendency of the action is recorded in the office of the county recorder of the county where the sale took place within 15 days after commencement of the action. 2 3 4 NEV. REV. STAT. § 107.080.5 (2013) (emphasis added). In Nevada, “[a] civil action is 5 commenced by filing a complaint with the court.” NEV. R. CIV. P. 3. In 2011, the Nevada 6 legislature amended this subsection to change the words “may be declared void” to “must be 7 declared void.”