Gale, et al v. CitiMortgage, Inc., et al
[…] Generally, a violation of a criminal statute does not create a private right of 17 action. See Linda R.S. v. Richard D., 410 U.S. 614, 619 (1972) (“a private citizen lacks 18 judicially cognizable interest in the prosecution ... of another.”); see also Josephson v. EMC 19 Mortgage Corp., 2:10-CV-336 JCM PAL, 2010 WL 4810715, at *2 (D. Nev. Nov. 19, 2010) 20 (“[T]hey allege … violations of NRS 205.372 and 205.390. However, as the statutes are 21 criminal statutes, the plaintiffs do not have a private right of action for violations of them.”). 22 Nevada Revised Statutes § 205.372 does not provide for a private cause of action, and instead 23 expressly vests the right to seek criminal or civil penalties under the statute with the state 24 attorney general. See NEV. REV. STAT. § 205.372.6 (“This penalty must be recovered in a civil 25 Page 12 of 20 1 action, brought in the name of the State of Nevada by the Attorney General.”).