Etienne et al v. Ford Motor Company et al
[…] (Pls.’ Resp. 13 5:13-6:14, ECF No. 12; Compl. ¶ 52, ECF No. 1.) 14 Under Nevada law, a claim for punitive damages is governed by section 42.005 of the 15 Nevada Revised Statutes. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 42.005. Specifically, section 42.005 requires that 16 punitive damages are recoverable when a plaintiff proves “by clear and convincing evidence 17 that the defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud or malice, express or implied.” Nev. 18 Rev. Stat. § 42.005(1). 19 Section 42.001(3) of the Nevada Revised Statutes defines “[m]alice, express or implied” 20 as “conduct which is intended to injure a person or despicable conduct which is engaged in 21 with a conscious disregard of the rights or safety of others.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 42.001(3). 22 Similarly, section 42.001(4) defines “oppression” as “despicable conduct that subjects a person 23 to cruel and unjust hardship with conscious disregard of the rights of the person.” Nev. Rev. 24 Stat. § 42.001(4).