Etienne et al v. Ford Motor Company et al
[…] (Mot. to Dismiss 3:24-26, 11 ECF No. 7.) However, Plaintiffs argue that the Complaint pleads sufficient facts to 12 demonstrate that Ford’s actions resulted in oppression or, alternatively, malice. (Pls.’ Resp. 13 5:13-6:14, ECF No. 12; Compl. ¶ 52, ECF No. 1.) 14 Under Nevada law, a claim for punitive damages is governed by section 42.005 of the 15 Nevada Revised Statutes. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 42.005. Specifically, section 42.005 requires that 16 punitive damages are recoverable when a plaintiff proves “by clear and convincing evidence 17 that the defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud or malice, express or implied.” Nev. 18 Rev. Stat. § 42.005(1). 19 Section 42.001(3) of the Nevada Revised Statutes defines “[m]alice, express or implied” 20 as “conduct which is intended to injure a person or despicable conduct which is engaged in 21 with a conscious disregard of the rights or safety of others.” Nev. Rev.