Garner et al v. Bank of America Corporation et al
[…] 2
only upon the plaintiff actually discovering his or her claim. Plaintiffs contend they have
3
alleged when each Plaintiff discovered his or her claim, and the earliest discovery was in
4
2011. Plaintiffs further argue the question of whether the discovery rule tolls the limitations
5
period is a fact-based inquiry not suitable for resolution at the dismissal stage.
6
Nevada’s statute of limitations for fraud-based claims is three years from accrual,
7
but a fraud claim does not accrue until the aggrieved party discovers “the facts constituting
8
the fraud.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 11.190(3)(d). A claim under the NDTPA must be brought
9
within four years from accrual, “but the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue when the
10
aggrieved party discovers, or by the exercise of due diligence should have discovered, the
11
facts constituting the deceptive trade practice.” Id. § 11.190(2)(d). Generally, it is a factual
12
question “[w]hen the plaintiff knew or in the exercise of proper diligence should have
13
known of the facts constituting the elements of his cause of action.” Siragusa v. Brown,
14
971 P.2d 801, 806 (Nev. 1998) (quotation omitted).