Garner et al v. Bank of America Corporation et al
[…] 16
Court previously ruled were untimely. The Garners respond that they have alleged they did
17
not discover the fraud until May 6, 2011, and therefore their claims are timely. The Garners
18
also argue that whether the statute of limitations ought to be tolled by the discovery rule is a
19
fact-based inquiry not suitable to resolution at the dismissal stage.
20
Nevada’s statute of limitations for fraud-based claims is three years from accrual,
21
but a fraud claim does not accrue until the aggrieved party discovers “the facts constituting
22
the fraud.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 11.190(3)(d). Nevada’s statute of limitations for a negligence
23
claim is two years from accrual. Id. § 11.190(4)(e). A claim under the NDTPA must be
24
brought within four years from accrual, “but the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue
25
when the aggrieved party discovers, or by the exercise of due diligence should have
26
discovered, the facts constituting the deceptive trade practice.” Id. § 11.190(2)(d).
6
1
Generally, it is a factual question “[w]hen the plaintiff knew or in the exercise of proper
2
diligence should have known of the facts constituting the elements of his cause of action.”
3
Siragusa v. Brown, 971 P.2d 801, 806 (Nev. 1998) (quotation omitted).