Orr v. Nevada State Board of Osteopathic Medicine et al
[…] Atkins, 487 U.S. 42, 48 (1988). 24 25 Here, Plaintiff alleges that by imposing the $250 fine while acting under color of state law, Defendants violated her constitutional right to due process under the Fourteenth Page 5 of 10 1 Amendment. The relief she requests is declaratory and injunctive in nature, in addition to any 2 award of attorney fees or other equitable relief. 3 Under Chapter 633 of Nevada Revised Statutes, the State Board of Osteopathic 4 Medicine is charged by the State of Nevada with licensing, regulation, and discipline of 5 osteopathic physicians. See Nev. Rev. Stat. §§ 633.151–.741. 6 Applicants for a license must, among other requirements, “include all information 7 required to complete the application.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 633.305(2). “The Board may hold 8 hearings and conduct investigations into any matter related to the application and . . . may take 9 such further evidence and require such other documents or proof of qualifications as it deems 10 proper.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 633.305(3). “The Board may reject an application if the Board has 11 cause to believe that any credential or information submitted by the applicant is false, 12 misleading, deceptive or fraudulent.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 633.305(4). A license holder may 13 renew a license by, among other requirements, “[s]ubmitting all information required to 14 complete the renewal.” Nev. Rev.