Beckwith et al v. City Of Henderson et al
[…] 2
to determine whether their actions violated the Fourteenth Amendment. However, as an initial
3
matter, the court will address Beckwith’s assertion that the officers violated her constitutional
4
rights when, in contravention of state law, they did not provide her a phone call within three hours
5
of her initial detention.
1.
6
Phone call
7
Beckwith argues throughout her response to defendant’s motion for summary judgment
8
that the officers violated her right to a phone a call within three hours of detention, as mandated
9
by state law. NRS § 171.153 provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person arrested has the right to
10
make a reasonable number of completed telephone calls . . . immediately after the person is booked
11
and, except where physically impossible, no later than 3 hours after the arrest.”
12
Here, Beckwith received her first phone call around 3:30 a.m., about four hours after she
13
arrived at HDC. Although state law guarantees the right to a phone call, Beckwith cites the
14
violation throughout her § 1983 claim, implying a deprivation of a federal constitutional or
15