Karimova v. Alessi & Koenig, LLC et al
[…] However, the litigation privilege does not exempt attorneys from lawsuits 6 simply because they are attorneys as argued by defendant Bohn. The litigation privilege exempts 7 attorneys from claims that arise from communications uttered or published in the course of a judicial 8 proceeding. Plaintiff is not suing defendant Bohn for anything he said or wrote in a judicial 9 proceeding. Plaintiff is suing attorney Bohn for his alleged involvement in the attempt to foreclose 10 on plaintiff’s property. 11 B. Defendant Alessi & Koenig 12 NRS 38.310(1) states that “[n]o civil action based upon a claim relating to . . . [t]he 13 procedures used for increasing, decreasing or imposing additional assessments upon residential 14 property in any court in this State unless the action has been submitted to mediation or arbitration 15 . . . .” NRS 38.310(2) continues by stating that a “court shall dismiss any civil action which is 16 commenced in violation of the provisions of subsection 1.” Additionally, the mandatory mediation 17 or arbitration under this statute applies not only to an HOA, but also to the collection agency acting 18 on behalf of the agency. Hamm v.